Advisory Committees

Our community is growing, as is the number of students in our schools. Our long-term growth issue requires solutions so that our community doesn’t lose the high-quality education we currently enjoy. In January 2018, building on the work of the Community Committee for Education (CC4E), Advisory Committees were formed to focus on long-term infrastructure solutions. Currently, 32 community volunteers are serving on four committees that, over the next year, will be studying our infrastructure, looking at current use and challenges as well as aligning the district’s future needs with a professional master-planning process.

In August 2018, the committees merged to form a single Advisory Committee. Scroll down this page for more information about the original committee structure.

Questions or comments about the Advisory Committees? Email steamboatschoolnews@ssk12.org.

Advisory Committee members click here to submit content for the website.

Committee Members

  • Andrew Miller, SCE Teacher
  • Ann Henderson, SCE Teacher
  • Anna White, SPE Teacher
  • B Torres , SSSD Interpreter
  • Bradley Bartels, Community Member and SSHS Parent
  • Brie Neppl, SCE Parent
  • Dan Weinheimer, SPE Parent
  • Dani Booth, SSHS ELL
  • Dennis Alt, Assistant SSHS principal
  • Eric Bender, YVHS Teacher
  • Erin Swanson, Community Member
  • Geoff Petis, Community Member
  • Heidi Chapman-Hoy, SSMS Principal
  • Jay Fetcher, Community Member
  • Jay Hamric, Assistant SSMS principal/AD
  • JC Norling, Community Member and SSHS/SPE Parent
  • Jeanne Mackowski, SSMS Parent (special resource)
  • Johnathon Kaminski, SSHS student
  • Julie Tourigny, SPE Parent
  • Kady Watson, SCE and SSMS Parent
  • Kandise Gilbertson, SSMS Teacher
  • Katie Davidoff, SPE & SSMS Parent
  • Kelly Latterman, Community Member
  • Kevin Taulman, SSHS Principal
  • Kristy Milliken, SCE Parent
  • Luke DeWolfe, Assistant SSHS principal/AD
  • Marcia Martin, Community Member
  • Michele Miller, SCE Principal
  • Rita Farrell, SPE Teacher
  • Scott Glynn, Community Member
  • Suzy Sayle, Community Member
  • Tracy Stoddard, SPE principal
  • Wayne Adamo, Community Member and SSHS Parent
  • Wendy Hall, SSMS Teacher

Original committee structure.

The Academic Programs Committee focused on learning about and providing recommendations that will strengthen and/or enhance our current academic programs and space needed for excellent program implementation.

  • Wayne Adamo, Community Member and SSHS Parent
  • Dani Booth, SSHS ELL
  • Katie Davidoff, SPE & SSMS Parent
  • Lyn Eller, HCM Architect
  • Ann Henderson, SCE Teacher
  • Marty Lamansky, SSSD Director of Teaching & Learning
  • Kristy Milliken, SCE Parent
  • JC Norling, Community Member and SSHS/SPE Parent
  • Tracy Stoddard, Strawberry Park Elementary principal

Executive Committee Members: Chris Johnson, Robin Schepper

The Extra-curricular / Co-curricular Committee focused on learning about and providing recommendations on current and future extracurricular/co-curricular spaces that have the potential to serve as a catalyst for community partnerships that benefit of both our students and the community.

  • Luke DeWolfe, Assistant SSHS principal/AD
  • Rita Farrell, SPE Teacher
  • Scott Glynn, Community Member
  • Wendy Hall, SSMS Teacher
  • Jay Hamric, Assistant SSMS principal/AD
  • Johnathon Kaminski, SSHS student
  • Colleen Kaneda, NV5- Owner's Rep
  • Brie Neppl, SCE Parent
  • Erin Swanson, Community Member
  • Julie Tourigny, SPE Parent

Executive Committee Members: Katy Lee, Colleen Kaneda

The Communications Committee is focused on learning about and providing recommendations on increasing communication with community members—especially those who do not have a connection to the school district—with the goal of informing the community and engaging the community in the Advisory Committee’s work.

  • Dennis Alt, Assistant SSHS principal
  • Kelly Latterman, Community Member
  • Jeanne Mackowski, SSMS Parent (special resource)
  • Michele Miller, Soda Creek Principal
  • Geoff Petis, Community Member
  • Lisa Relou, Communications Consultant
  • Suzy Sayle, Community Member
  • B Torres , SSSD Interpreter
  • Anna White, SPE Teacher

Executive Committee Member: Margie Huron

The Facility Needs/Solutions Committee focused on learning about and providing recommendations on renovations, additions, and/or new construction requiring additional funding to support our projected capacity and programming needs for current and future students and staff.

  • Bradley Bartels, Community Member and SSHS Parent
  • Eric Bender, YVHS Teacher
  • Heidi Chapman-Hoy, SSMS Principal
  • Jay Fetcher, Community Member
  • Kandise Gilbertson, SSMS Teacher
  • Marcia Martin, Community Member
  • Andrew Miller, SCE Teacher
  • Matt Porta, HCM- Architect
  • Kevin Taulman, SSHS Principal
  • Kady Watson, SCE and SSMS Parent
  • Dan Weinheimer, SPE Parent

Executive Committee Members: Pascal Ginesta, Chris Johnson, Robin Schepper