School Projects

About 2019 Bond-Funded Projects

$27 million of investments will be made in existing SSSD schools, including...

  • Steamboat Springs HS: 9,000 SF CTE addition of 6 classrooms; minor renovation of classrooms ($6M)
  • Steamboat Springs MS: 4,000 SF cafe addition; kitchen renovation; minor classroom renovation; fire drive loop; artificial turf and track ($5.8M)
  • Soda Creek: 8,000 SF Classroom Addition; removal of modular classrooms; pk renovation; add PK play yard & parking ($5.3M)
  • Strawberry Park: PK renovation; add PK play yard; 3,750 SF Addition to allow cafe & gym to be separated; kitchen renovation; grading & drainage improvements ($4.3M)
  • Yampa Valley HS and Boys & Girls Club: Renovation of Yampa Valley HS space & restrooms; renovation of existing pk rooms for B&G club; security vestibule ($1.5M)
  • North Routt: 5,900 square foot multi-purpose space and restroom addition ($4.1M)
  • Other: Renewable energy

SSMS Design Advisory Group Members

  • Emily Berarducci
  • Travis Bryant
  • Bennett Colvin
  • Val Dietrich
  • Jennifer Henninger
  • Heidi Chapman-Hoy
  • Suzi Mitchell
  • Sara Nance
  • Brad Weber

Owner’s Rep/Architect

  • Colleen Kaneda - Owner’s Rep
  • Greg Macik - Architect

Soda Creek Design Advisory Group Members

  • Amy Bohmer
  • Tiia Libin
  • Deirdre Mewborn
  • Heather Overstake
  • Danielle Skov
  • Christie Stepan

Owner’s Rep/Architect

  • Colleen Kaneda - Owner’s Rep
  • Greg Macik - Architect

Strawberry Park Design Advisory Group Members

  • Loretta Edwards
  • Cheryl Fullerton
  • Carol Harris
  • Eron Haubert
  • Erin Kreis
  • Nick Maki
  • Allie Sabat
  • Carol Sehnert
  • Catie Thomas
  • Katie Weeks
  • Celine Wicks

Owner’s Rep/Architect

  • Colleen Kaneda - Owner’s Rep
  • Greg Macik - Architect

SSHS Design Advisory Group Members

Preliminary
  • Kirsten Brendtro
  • Lisa Derning
  • Wendy Dillon
  • Jay Hamric
  • Melissa Jones
  • Sam Jones
  • Matthew Jost
  • Jeanne Mackowski
  • Posy Skov
  • Kipp Rillos
  • Paul Scoppa
  • Kevin Taulman

Owner’s Rep/Architect

  • Colleen Kaneda - Owner’s Rep
  • Greg Macik - Architect

Meeting Minutes

Meetings will begin in March 2020

North Routt Community Charter School Design Advisory Group Members

Preliminary
  • Mike Alfieri
  • Sarah Chapple
  • Erik Engleseth
  • Dan Kohler
  • Brandon LaChance
  • Alex Mattison
  • Kim Smith

Owner’s Rep/Architect

  • Colleen Kaneda - Owner’s Rep
  • Greg Macik - Architect

Meeting Minutes

Meetings will begin in March 2020